VMCC Section Details


Whilst JMN strive to ensure that information about VMCC Sections are kept up to date, we do appreciate that things may change as time goes on. If you find that any of the information contained within requires updating, we will be pleased to hear from you and change it accordingly.

The information published is within the “public” information that is readily available from the VMCC or section’s website.
We trust that all is to your satisfaction. Being an active member of the VMCC for many years now I always aim to promote the Club and all of its Sections.

Where possible we would be pleased if you would be kind enough to provide a reciprocal link to “John’s Motorcycle News” from your own Sections website, we wish your section well and safe riding to all, kind regards.  John

 

ANGLIAN SECTION

Secretary: Mr Roger Newark

Address: Westwood House, 1A Benwick Road, Doddington, Cambridgeshire, PE15 0TG

Phone: 01354 741099

E-Mail: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccanglia.org

MEET

Meet at Fulbourn Sports & Social Club, Cambridge – 2nd Tuesday at 8pm

 

AULD REEKIE EDINBURGH SECTION

Secretary: George Plumb

Address: 53 West Main Street, Broxburn, West Lothian, Scotland, EH52 5RL

Phone: 01506 491307

Email: [email protected]

MEET

The Newliston Arms, 78 Main Street, Kirkliston. EH29 9AB – 3rd Monday of each month at 8.00pm

 

BANBURY SECTION

Secretary: Dave Osenton

Address: 4 St Rumbolds Drive, Kings Sutton, Banbury, Oxon, OX17 3PJ

Phone: 01295811621

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at The Banbury Cricket Club, White Post Road, Bodicote, Banbury, Oxon OX15 4BN – 2nd Wednesday of each month at 8pm

 

BEDFORDSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Mr Brent Fielder

Address: South Brook House, East End Lane, Wilden, Bedfordshire, MK44 2QN

Mobile: 07754 146605

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccbeds.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Shefford Town Memorial Hall, Shefford, Bedfordshire – 2nd Thursday at 8pm

 

BERKSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Malcolm White

Address: 3 Nash Park, Binfield, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG42 4EN

Phone: 01344 642866

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.berkshire-vmcc.org.uk

MEET

Meet at Burghfield Social Club, James Lane, Burghfield, Reading, Berkshire, RG30 3RS – First Tuesday at 8pm

 

BLACKPOOL & DISTRICT VMCC SECTION

Secretary: Mr Henry Gregson

Address: 31 Ribby Road, Wrea Green PR4 2NA

Phone: 01772 686883

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccblackpoolanddistrict.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Stalmine Village Hall, Smithy Lane, Stalmine, Lancashire, FY6 0LE – 1st Tuesday of the Month

 

BOURNEMOUTH AND NEW FOREST SECTION

Secretary: Mr David Bowmer

Address: 236 Stony Lane, Burton, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 7LB

Phone: 01202 388404

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bournemouthnewforest.uk

MEET

Meet at The Walkford Hotel, 16 Walkford Road, Walkford, Dorset BH23 5QF – Every third Monday at 8pm

 

BRISTOL SECTION

Secretary: Mr Mike Emery

Address: 22 Shetland Road

Phone: 07875 392645

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bristolvmcc.com

MEET

Meet at Stapleton & Begbrook Social Club Park Road Stapleton, Bristol. BS16 1HY – 2nd & 4th Wednesdays at 8pm

 

BRITISH HISTORIC RACING – VMCC RACING ACTIVITIES

NON-TERRITORIAL

Entries Secretary: Carole Allison 07400 508055

General Secretary: Mr Mark Whittaker

Phone: 07939 571634

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.britishhistoricracing.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Nags Head, Wilne Road, Long Eaton, Derbyshire, NG10 3AL – Contact Section Secretary for meeting dates. No meeting in December

 

BROOKLANDS SECTION

Secretary: Mr David Ashdown

Address: 5 Amberley Drive, Woodham, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 3SN

Phone: 01932 349996

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.Brooklands-vmcc.org.uk

MEET

Meet at The Cricketers, Pirbright, Surrey – 1st Tuesday at 8pm, (April-September)

Meet at Brooklands Museum, Brooklands Road, Weybridge – 3rd Tuesday at 8pm (September-March)

 

BURTON AND DISTRICT SECTION

Secretary: Victor Carrington-Porter

Address: 168 Beamhill Road, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 9QW

Phone: 01283 619489

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.burtonsectionvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Marston’s Sports and Social Club, Shobnall Road, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire – 2nd Tuesday at 8pm

 

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Mr Adrian Such

Address: Windy Ridge, Off Manchester Road, Bolton, Lancs, BL6 5LS

Phone: 07534 278388

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.centrallancsvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Charnock Richard Football Club, Charter Lane, Charnock Richard, Chorley PR7 5LZ – 1st Tuesday at 7.30pm

 

CENTRAL SCOTTISH SECTION

Secretary: Mr Arthur Merchant

Address: 56 Carlogie Road, Carnoustie, Angus, DD7 6EY

Phone: 01241 852369

Email: [email protected]

Website: centralscottishvmcc.wordpress.com

MEET

Meet at Bridge View House, Glamis, Forfar, DD8 1QU (On the A928 between Glamis and Kirriemuir.) – 4th Friday (Sept-May) 7.30 for 8pm

 

CHESHIRE AND NORTH WALES SECTION

Secretary: Graham Gotts

Address: 8 Rowan Court, Greasby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 3QH

Phone: 0151 678 6216

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at The Motor Boat Club, Sandy Lane (B5130), Chester, Cheshire – 3rd Tuesday at 8pm

 

CHESHIRE CATS

Secretary: Mr Richard Whitehurst

Address: The Downes, Plumley Moor Road, Plumley, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 9RU

Phone: 01565 722424

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmcccheshirecats.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The [email protected], Warrington Road, Northwich CW9 6HB – 3rd Thursday of every month at 7.30pm.

 

CHILTERN SECTION

Secretary: Mr Philip Barfield

Address: Briar Rose, Icknield Way, Tring, HERTS, HP23 5HJ

Phone: 01442 824143

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://chiltern.vmcc.net/

MEET

Meet at White Hill Centre, Chesham, Buckinghamshire – 1st Wednesday of each month

 

CLYDE VALLEY SECTION

Secretary: Mr Tim Ryan

Address: 29 Beltonfoot Way, Laurel Park, Wishaw, Lanarkshire, ML2 0GA

Phone: 01698 373213

Website: www.clydevalleyvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Dalserf Village Hall, Clyde Valley, Lanarkshire – Every 2nd Tuesday at 7.30pm

 

CORNWALL SECTION

Secretary: Sally Pearce

Address: 4 Above Town Close, St Minver, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6QE

Phone: 01208 863061

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.cornwallsectionvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Truro Cricket Club, Malpas Road, Truro, Cornwall. TR1 1SG – Last Friday at 8pm

Also at East Taphouse Community Hall, East Taphouse, PL14 4TA – 2nd Thursday of the month at 8pm

Informal breakfast meeting – 1st Sunday every month (No meeting in June), Louis Tea Rooms, Kit Hill, Nr Callington, PL17 8AX

 

COTSWOLD SECTION

Secretary: Mr Brian Keeling

Address: 6 Criftycraft Lane, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL3 2LH

Phone: 01452 712753

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmcc-cotswold.org

MEET

Meet at The Churchdown Club, Church Road, Churchdown, GL3 2ER, SO 886 198, Gloucestershire By the “Free Parking” sign, opposite the Chinese Takeaway, which is next to the The Old Elm Wednesday at 8pm

 

CYCLEMOTOR SECTION

Secretary: Mr Malcolm Tappin

Address: 22 Seagrave Road, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1SU

Phone: 01494 672459 or 07811614923

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.magic-wheelers.org.uk

MEET

Non-Regional meetings are held after events and Committee Meetings as indicated on the Section Events Calendar

 

DARTMOOR SECTION

Secretary: Mr Brian Phillips

Address: 33 Green Park Way, Chillington, Kingsbridge, Devon, TQ7 2HY

Phone: 01548 581319

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccdartmoor.com

MEET

Meet at Royal Seven Stars Hotel, Totnes, Devon, TQ9 5DD – Second Thursday of the month

 

DEVON SECTION

Secretary: Mr C Wood

Address: 10 Clevelands Park, Northam, Devon, EX39 3QH

Phone: 01237 472855

Email: [email protected]

Website: devon-vmcc.blogspot.co.uk

MEET

Meet at “Town Arms”, South Molton – 3rd Thursday at 7.30pm

 

DORSET SECTION

Secretary: Paul Wirdnam

Address: Trinity Cottage, Shillingstone Lane, Okeford Fitzpaine, Dorset, DT11 0RB

Phone: 07775 923206 or 01258 863631

Email: [email protected]

Website: dorsetvmcc.co.uk/

MEET

Meet at Halsey Arms, Pulham, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 7DZ – 2nd Wednesday at 8pm

 

EAST DEVON SECTION

Secretary: Robin Clow

Address: 16 Tucker Court, Silver Street, Honiton, Devon, EX14 1QN

Phone: 07774694833

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at: Honiton Football Club – First Tuesday of the month

 

EAST HERTS SECTION

Secretary: Mr R Wood

Phone: 07941 013623

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at Broad Lake Lodge (Former B L Club), Shenley Road, London Colney, Hertfordshire – 3rd Tuesday at 8pm

 

EAST LANCS SECTION

Secretary: Graham Daniels

Address: 28 Clifton Avenue, Accrington, Lancs. BB5 6BE

Phone: 01254 391410

Mobile: 07952 348339

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at The Victoria Hotel, St Johns Street, Great Harwood, Lancashire, BB6 7EP – 1st & 3rd Tuesdays at 8.00pm

 

EAST SUSSEX SECTION

Secretary: Mr John Crawt

Address: 16 Mount Pleasant, Blackboys, East Sussex, TN22 5LH

Phone: 01825 890499

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.eastsussexvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Brian’s Barn near ‘The Ashtree Inn’ Brownbread Street, Ashburnham, East Sussex – 2nd & 4th Wednesdays at 8pm

 

EAST YORKSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Mr Harry Holdorf

Address:

Phone: 01482 862209

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.holdorf.karoo.net

MEET

Meet at ‘The Tiger Inn’, Lairgate, Beverley – 1st Sunday at 8.00pm

 

ESSEX SECTION

Secretary: Bill Cullen

Address: 30 Daltons Fen, Pitsea, Essex, SS13 1JF

Phone: 01268 727765

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmcc-essex.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Bell Inn, Main Road, Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford, Essex, CM3 8RG – 2nd Wednesday at 8pm

 

FLAT TANK SECTION

Secretary: Mr. Charles Wright

Address: Rose Cottage, Highleadon, Nr Newent, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL18 1HG

Phone: 01452 790296

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at Thornbury Rugby Football Club, Rockhampton Road, Thornbury, South Gloucester. BS35 1LG – 4th Thursday at 8pm

 

GLASGOW SECTION

Secretary: Mr Gordon Mowat

Address: 32 Moorfoot Drive, Gourock, PA191ER

Phone: 07931561898

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at Cafe Kotal (April until September), 300 Crow Road, Glasgow. G11 7HS – 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm

Winter meeting dates to be advised.

 

GOODWOOD SECTION

Secretary: Mr Andrew Relf

Address: Penkyn, Mill Lane, Fishbourne, Chichester, PO19 3JN

Phone:01243 531279

Mobile: 07770 590323

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Maypole Inn, Maypole Lane, Yapton, Arundel, BN18 0DP – 3rd Tuesday at 8.00pm.

The Sportsman, Rackham Road, Amberley, BN18 9NR – 4th Tuesday at 8.00pm.

 

GRASSTRACK & SPEEDWAY SECTION – NON-TERRITORIAL

Secretary: Neil Waddoups

Address: 30 Fenwick Drive, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 4PQ

Mobile: 07949 231009

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.grasstrackgb.co.uk 

 

GWENT SECTION

Secretary: Mr Mark Hillier

Address: Llewyn Glas, The Legar, Llangatock, Nr Crickhowell, Powys, NP8 1HH

Phone: 01873 811541

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at The Rising Sun Inn, Pandy, Nr Abergavenny, Monmouthshire – 3rd Tuesday at 7.30 pm

 

HEREFORDSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Roger Bibbings

Address: Brackenfield, Mathon Road, Colwall, Malvern, Worchestershire, WR13 6ER

Phone: 0121 248 2095

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meeting Place: The Moon, Mordiford, Hereford, HR1 4LW – 3rd Thursday at 7.30pm

 

HIGHLAND SECTION

Secretary: Andrew Loosemore

Address: 36 Beech Avenue, Nairn, IV12 4SY

Phone: 01667 454079

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at: Cheiftain Hotel, Inverness – 1st Tuesday at 8pm

 

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK SECTION

Secretary: Angus Logansmith

Address: 3 Rogers Close, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 9DG

Phone: 01394 670574

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.ipswich-vmcc.co.uk

MEET

Rushmere Sports & Social Club, The Street, Rushmere – 1st & 3rd Tuesdays from 8.00pm

 

IRONMASTERS SECTION

Secretary: Alan Richardson

Address: 34 Long Street, Wheaton Aston, Stafford, ST19 9NF

Phone: 01785 841257

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.ironmasters-vmcc.net

MEET

Meet at Sir John Bailey Club, 23 Haygate Road, Wellington, Shropshire. TF1 1XQ – 3rd Monday of Month 8pm

 

ISLE OF MAN SECTION

Secretary: Mr Gary Corlett

Address: Shannon Rhea, Begoade Road, Onchan, IM4 6AU

Phone: 01624 676762

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmcciom.org

MEET

Meet at Meet at Club House, Knock Froy, Santon – Commencing at 8.00 pm Every 2nd Thursday. Not during summer months

 

ISLE OF WIGHT SECTION

Secretary: Mr Ron Wallis

Address: “Corbiere”, 3 Richmond Mead, Freshwater, Isle of Wight, PO40 9EB

Phone: 01983 752861

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at Eight Bells, High Street, Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight – 2nd & 4th Tuesday of the month. 7.30pm

See Section events calendar for other venues.

 

KINGS LYNN SECTION

Secretary: Andy Hunn

Address: 15 Beckett End, Foulden. Thetford, Norfolk, IP26 5AF

Phone: 01366 328869

Mobile: 07799 474646

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmcckingslynn.co.uk

MEET

Meet at ‘The Social Club’, Methwold – Last Tuesday at 8pm

 

LAKELAND SECTION

Secretary: Mr Malcolm Miller

Address: Rosedene, High Hill, Keswick, Cumbria, CA12 5PB

Phone: 01768 772121

Email: [email protected]  

MEET

Meet at ‘Keswick Rugby Club”, Davidson Park, Keswick, CA12 5EG – Last Thursday at 7.30pm

 

LONDON SECTION

Secretary: Mr Colin Alexander

Address: 75 Bourne Vale, Bromley, Kent, BR2 7NW

Phone: 020 8462 2287

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at Bricklayers Arms, 189 Dartmouth Road, London, SE26 4QY – 1st and 3rd Wednesday 8.30-10.30 pm

 

MANCHESTER AND HIGH PEAK SECTION

Secretary: Mr Stuart Coales

Address: 66 Walker Lane, Sutton, Macclesfield. Cheshire SK11 0HU

Phone: 01260 252305

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at: Poynton Workmans Club, Park Lane, Poynton, SK12 1RG – Last Thursday at 8pm

 

MEN OF KENT SECTION

Secretary: Mr Richard Barsby

Address: 5 Longtye Drive, Chestfield, Whitstable, Kent. CT5 3NG

Phone: 01227 793881

Mobile: 07989 352990

Email: [email protected]

Website: vmcc.a-r-s-e.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Waggon and Horses, Faversham Road, Charing – First Monday of every month, unless it’s a Bank Holiday when mtg is on the second Monday

 

MIDLAND SECTION

Secretary: Mr Bob Badland

Address: 124 Winsford Avenue, Coventry, CV5 9JB

Phone: 07825 840677

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.midlandsvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The National Motor Cycle Museum, Coventry Road, Bickenhill, Solihill, West Midlands B92 0EJ – 3rd Wednesday of the month at 7.30pm

 

MID LINCS SECTION

Secretary: Mr Peter Gunnee

Address: 23 Burgess Road, Brigg, South Humbershide, DN20 8DA

Phone: 01652 657169

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.midlincsvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at ‘The Shires, Gainsthorpe Road West, Kirton Lindsey, Gainsborough – Meet 7.30pm, 3rd Wednesday of the Month

 

NORTHAMPTON SECTION

Secretary: Mr Richard Stone

Address: 7 Sarek Park, Northampton, Northamptonshire. NN4 9YA

Phone: 01604 768069

Email: [email protected]

Faceook: www.facebook.com/northamptonvmcc

MEET

Meet at The Obelisk Club, Obelisk Rise, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, NN2 8UE – Last Thursday of the month at 8pm

 

NORTH BIRMINGHAM SECTION

Secretary: Mr David Spencer

Address: 2 Beaconsfield, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV16 4RX

Phone: 01746 762957

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmcc-nbs.co.uk

MEET

Meet at: The Ground floor function room just by the back door of: The Round Oak Inn, 100 Ounsdale Road, Wombourne Near Wolverhampton, WV5 8BU – First Wednesday from 8pm

For Ride A Bike Night on the 6th July See details in Journal

 

NORTH COTSWOLD SECTION

Secretary: Mr Chris Delaney

Address: “Thornton House” Alveston Lane, Alveston, Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 7QQ

Phone: 01789 262076

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.northcotswoldvmcc.com

MEET

Meet at ‘The Lygon Arms’, High Street, Chipping Campden – 1st Tuesday at 8.00pm

 

NORTH EAST SECTION

Secretary: Anthony Head

Address: High Harefield Farm, Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire, HG3 5DG

Phone: 01423 712072

Email: [email protected]

Website: nesn.byethost16.com

MEET

Meet at ‘Coronation Hall’, Boroughbridge, Yorks, Last Sunday of the month at 2pm. (Sept – April only)

Meet at The Dyneley Arms, Otley Road, Pool, Wharfedale, LS21 1ET 2nd Wednesday of the month at 12 noon all year round

 

NORTH EAST SCOTTISH

Secretary: Tony Mortishire

Address: Gennel Farm, Durris, Banchory, Kincardineshire, AB31 6DP

Phone: 07887 740396

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.gcmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Ashdale Hall, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FY – 2nd Tuesday 7.00 for 7.30

 

NORTH STAFFS SECTION

Secretary: Mrs Kate Wain

Address: 14 Sprateslade Drive,Dresden, Longton,Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire, ST3 4DZ

Phone: 07561 530136

Email: [email protected]

Website: northstaffsvmcc.webs.com/

MEET

Meet at Moorville Hall & Motel, Leek Road, Cellarhead, Stoke-on-Trent – 2nd Thurs at 8.15 pm – Sept to May

 

NORTH TAMAR (GROUP)

Secretary: Mr Jerry Mortimore

Address: Oak Meadow House, Chilsworthy, Holesworthy, Devon, EX22 7BQ

Phone: 01409 254869

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at Bradworthy Inn, The Square, Bradworthy. Devon – 1st Tuesday

 

NORTH WEST SECTION

Secretary: Mrs Angie Graham

Address:

Mobile: 077735555819

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccnorthwest.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Barons Club, Mart Lane, Burscough, Ormskirk, Lancashire

Social: Last Monday at 8pm – Business – Second Wednesday at 8pm

 

NORTHERN IRELAND SECTION

Secretary: Mr Robert Bryson

Address: 58 Ormonde Park, Belfast. BT10 0LT, Northern Ireland

Mobile: 07928680364 (Preferably evening)

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccni.org.uk

MEET

Meet at St Georges Parish Church, High Street, Belfast – 3rd Tuesday at 8.00pm

 

NORTHUMBRIAN SECTION

Secretary: Mrs H Dixon

Address: 75 Manor Park, Concord, Washington, Tyne and Wear. NE37 2BX

Phone 0191 416 5017

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.northumbrianvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Birtley RAOB Club, Sydney House, Birtley Lane, Chester-le-Street, Co-Durham, DH3 1AP – Mondays at 8pm

 

NORWICH AND DISTRICT SECTION

Secretary: Cynthia Forster

Address: 2 Harbord Road, Frettenham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR12 7ND

Phone: 01603 737540

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccnorwich.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Postwick Village Hall, Ferry Lane, Postwick, Norwich, NR13 5HL – 3rd Wednesday of the month

 

NOTTS AND DERBY SECTION

Secretary: Mr Bruce Phillips

Address: 27 Buxton Avenue, Heanor, Derbyshire. DE75 7BX

Phone: 01773 689297

Email: [email protected]

website: http://nottsandderby.vmcc.net/

MEET

Meet at ‘The Royal Oak’, Ockbrook, Derby – 1st & 3rd Thursday between 7.30 and 8pm

 

OXFORD SECTION

Secretary: Mr John Challen

Address: 40 Chalklands, Bourne End, Bucks, SL8 5TJ

Phone: 01628 521935

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at: Littlemore British Legion, Lakefield Road, Littlemore, Oxford, OX4 4LZ – 3rd Wednesday

 

PENNINE SECTION

Secretary: G Green

Address: 37 Thornham Lane, Middleton, Manchester M24 2RE

Phone: 0161 654 8159

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.penninevmcc.org.uk

MEET

Meet at The Comrades Club, Manchester Road, Shaw, Oldham, OL2 8SB – 2nd Tuesday at 8.30pm

 

REIVERS SECTION

Secretary: Mr Simon Hadden

Address: 35 Cairn Park, Longframlington, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE65 8JS

Phone: 01665 570 023

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccreivers.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Ashington Rugby Club, Ellington Road, Northumberland, NE63 8TP – 2nd Wednesday at 8.00pm

 

SHEFFIELD AND SOUTH YORKSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Mr David Sellars

Address: 36 Fieldside, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2JS

Phone: 01302 881968

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Swallownest Miners Welfare Club, Rotherham Road, Swallownest. S26 4UR – 2nd Wednesday of each month 8.00pm onwards

 

SHROPSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Mr D Trow

Address: Rhencullen, 26 Chestnut View, Kerry, Newtown, Powys SY16 4PR

Phone: 01686 670626

Mobile: 07904 701022

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.shropshirevmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Inn On The Green, Wentnor, Nr Bishops Castle, Shropshire, SY9 5EF – Last Wednesday at 8pm

 

SNOWDONIA SECTION

Secretary: Mr Val Emery

Address: Afallon, Llwynnudol,Pwllheli, Gwynedd, North Wales, LL53 5YD

Phone: 01758 613788

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at The Snowdon Pub, Waunfawr – 2nd Wednesday of every month

 

SOMERSET SECTION

Secretary: Mr P Ham

Address: 4 The Cottages, Spaxton, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA5 1BP

Phone: 01278 671626

Email:  [email protected]

Website: www.vmccsomerset.co.uk

MEET

Meet at ‘Cossington Village Hall’, Near Bridgwater – 1st Thursday at 8pm

 

SOUTH COTSWOLD SECTION

Secretary: Mr J Retford

Address: Winterbourn House, 4 Kingsmeadow, Crudwell, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9HT

Phone: 01666 577883

Email: [email protected]

Website: sites.google.com/site/vmccsc

MEET

Meet at the Kings Head, Kings Stanley, – 1st Tuesday at 8.00pm

 

SOUTH CUMBRIA GROUP

Secretary: Chris Smith

Address:

Phone:

Email: [email protected]

Website:

MEET

Ulverston Sports & Social Club, Priory Rd, Ulverston LA12 9HN on Tuesday 2nd April at 8.00pm

 

SOUTH DORSET SECTION SECTION

Secretary: Mr Martin Figg

Address:8 Quayside Court, 45 Commercial Road, Weymouth, Dorset, DT4 8AQ

Phone: 01305 774793

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at ‘The Three Compasses”, Charminster, Dorchester, DT2 9QR – Fourth Thursday of the month at 8.00pm.

 

SOUTH DURHAM SECTION

Secretary: David Porteous

Address: 20 Wilton Drive, Darlington, Co Durham. DL3 9PS

Phone: 013253 58308

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccsouthdurham.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Middleton St George Cricket Club (3 miles east of Darlington), Darlington – Every other Thursday at 8pm

 

SOUTH HANTS SECTION

Secretary: Mr Robert Hill

Address: 8 Pagham Gardens, Hayling Island, Hampshire, PO11 9SS

Phone: 02392 460014

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.southhants-vmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at ‘Hill Park Memorial Working Mens Club” Fareham, PO15 6JD – 1st Monday at 8pm

 

SOUTH LINCS AND PETERBOROUGH SECTION

Secretary: Mr Gary Sleeman

Address: 105 Ledbury Road, Peterborough, Cambs. PE6 9HP

Phone: 01733 770241

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmcc-slandp.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Red Lion, West Deeping, Lincolnshire, PE6 9HP – 3rd Wednesday at 8.00pm

 

SOUTH WALES SECTION

Secretary: Howard Jayne

Address: 20 Ffordd Eynon Evans, Caerphilly, Mid Glamorgan, CF83 2ET

Phone: 02920 868 2033

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.southwalessectionvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The Llanharry Working Mens Club, Llanharry, Nr Pontyclun, CF7 9LQ – Every other Monday at 7.30pm

 

SPRINT SECTION – NON-TERRITORIAL

Secretary: Mr Andrew Forward

Address: 3 Longhurst Cottages, Westfield Common, Woking, Surrey, GU22 9NS

Phone: 01483 728219

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccsprint.co.uk

 

STIRLING CASTLE SECTION

Secretary: Stuart Wilson

Address: 10 Braeval, Aberfoyle, FK8 3UY

Phone: 0773 1501413

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.stirlingcastlevmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at ‘The Woodside Hotel’, Doune by Stirling – 2nd Monday at 7.45pm

 

STONEHENGE SECTION

Secretary: Mr Keith Starks

Address: 130 Hasler Road, West Canford Heath, Poole, Dorset, BH17 9AW

Phone: 01202 605112 (no phone calls after 9.30pm please)

Email: [email protected]t.com

Website: www.shenge.freeserve.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Redlynch Sports and Social Club, Woodfalls, Nr Downton, Salisbury, SP5 2LN – 3rd Wednesday at 8pm

 

SURREY AND SUSSEX SECTION

Secretary: Mr B Robins

Address: St Leonards, 42 Langley Lane, Ifield, Crawley, West Sussex. RH11 0NA

Phone: 01293 537598

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at ‘Copthorne Social Club’, Copthorne Bank, Copthorne, West Sussex, RH10 3RE – 2nd Monday (Winter only)

Evening Runs In Summer (See “What’s On)

 

SWANSEA & DISTRICT SECTION

Secretary: Barry Fox

Address: 16 Waun y Felin, Penclawdd, Swansea, SA4 3RD

Phone: 01792 851541

Mobile: 0770 4481649

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at: Moriston Rugby Club, The Club House, Heol, Gwernen, Moriston, SA6 6JS – 2nd Tuesday at 7.30pm

 

SWINDON MOONRAKERS SECTION

Secretary: Mrs J Goodwin

Address: 69 Gipsy Lane, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN2 8DH

Phone: 01793 539207

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at: The Woodshaw Inn, Garraways, Woodshaw, Royal Wootton Bassett, Wilts, SN4 8RB. 01793 854617 – 1st and 3rd Tuesdays

 

TAVERNERS SECTION

Secretary: Sam Page

Address: 103 Central Avenue, Syston, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE7 2EG

Phone: 07984 566400

Phone: 0116 2697404

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.thetaverners.com

MEET

Meet at Enderby and District Social Club, 22-24 Coleridge Drive, Enderby, Leicestershire, LE19 4QF – 2nd & Last Thursdays at 8pm

 

TOURING SECTION – NON-TERRITORIAL

Secretary: Paul Fletcher

Address: Woodview, Main Road, Bicknacre, Chelmsford, Essex CM3 4HW

Phone: 01245 321573

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at Northwold Sports and Social Club, Hovells Lane, Northwold, Thetford, Norfolk, IP26 5XL

 

WAKEFIELD AND WEST YORKSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Neil Lewis

Address: 4 Knowler Way, Liversage, West Yorkshire, WF15 6DG

Phone: 07730146637

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at The Reindeer Inn, Old Road, Overton, Nr Middlestown, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 4RL – Third Monday at 8pm

 

WARWICKSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Barry Heath

Address: 1 Arch Road, Wyken, Coventry, Warwickshire, CV2 5AA

Phone: 07786718867

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccwarwickshire.co.uk

MEET

Meet at Kenilworth Rugby Club, Glasshouse Lane, Kenilworth – 2nd Wednesday at 8pm

 

WESSEX VETERAN & VINTAGE SECTION

Secretary: Bettie Barber

Address: Dingley Dell, Milford Mill Road, Milford, Salisbury, SP1 2RT

Phone: 01722 330453

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at The Kings Arms Inn, East Stour Common, Dorset, SP8 5NB – 2nd Monday of the month at 8.00pm

 

WEST HIGHLAND GROUP

Secretary: Jackie Hail

Address: Tom Dubh, Glenfinnan, PH37 4LT

Phone: 01397 722270

Email: [email protected]

MEET

Meet at – The Men’s Shed, Blar Mor Industrial Estate. Fort William. PH33 7PT – 2nd Tuesday each month at 8.00pm

 

WEST KENT SECTION

Secretary: R Wright

Address: “Fairmile”, Forge Lane, West Peckham, Maidstone, Kent. ME18 5JP

Phone: 01622 812771

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://wkvmcc.weebly.com

MEET

Meet at ‘The Pied Bull’, Farningham, off the A20 – 2nd Thursday at 8pm

Meet at The Woodman, Goathurst Common, Ide Hill TN14 6BU – Last Tuesday except December

 

WEST SOUTH WALES SECTION

Secretary: Barry Palmer

Address: Cwmsannan House, Llanfynydd, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA32 7TQ

Phone: 01558 668579

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.westsouthwalesvmcc.co.uk

MEET

Meet at The White Mill Inn White Mill, on A40 Nr Carmarthen SA32 7EN between Abergwilli & Nangaredig on the 4th Monday or (3rd Monday if a bank holiday) at 8.00pm.

 

WEST WILTSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: Jeffrey Falkner

Phone: 07950 732241

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://westwilts.vmcc.net/

MEET

Meet Chippenham Rugby Club, Allington Field, Chippenham, SN14 0YZ – 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month at 8pm

 

WORCESTERSHIRE SECTION

Secretary: John Porter

Address: 44 Three Springs Road, Pershore, Worcestershire, WR10 1HS

Phone: 01386 553329

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vmccworcs.co.uk

MEET

Meet at ‘The Bell Inn’, Lower Broadheath, Worcester – 2nd Monday at 8pm